The fresh floral scent of lavender is harmonising and calming. It promotes compassion and healing. Used to soothe all skin types.
Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Description: A colourless or pale-yellow oil with a floral, herbaceous, sweet scent and a balsamic, woody undertone.
Major constituents: A typical chemical composition of Lavender Essential Oil:
a-pinene (0.02-0.67%), limonene (0.02-0.68%), 1,8-cineole (0.01-0.21%), cis-ocimene (1.35-2.87%), trans-ocimene (0.86-1.36%), 3-octanone (1.75- 3.04%), camphor (0.54-0.89%), linalool (29.35-41.62%), linalyl acetate (46.71-53.80%), caryophyllene (2.64-5.05%), terpinen-4-ol (0.03-4.16%), lavendulyl acetate (0.27-4.24%).
Indications: Lavender oil may be used in a vaporiser, massage oil or bath to help relieve insomnia, nervous tension, stress, irritability and mild anxiety. Also used for the temporary relief of headaches.
Emotions: The soothing scent of lavender is harmonising, calming, healing, caring, compassionate and embracing. It has been referred to as the mother of essential oils - able to care for a multitude of physical and psychological issues, and like a mother, accomplishing several jobs at the same time.
Skin care: Lavender oil assists in the treatment of minor skin disorders such as cuts, grazes and minor wounds.
Directions: Adults: Add 2 drops to oil vaporiser or bath or 5 drops to every 10ml carrier oil, 1-3 times daily. Children Half the adult dose.
Safety: Lavender oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising.