Spiritually uplifting, when used in meditation, Frankincense enhances spiritual wisdom and inspiration.
Botanical name: Boswellia carterii
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Description: A pale-yellow oil with a fresh, sweet, woody aroma and a balsamic undertone.
Major constituents: A typical chemical composition of Frankincense Essential Oil:
a-pinene (4.6%), a-thujene (1.5%), octyl acetate (50-60%), octanol (3.5-12.7%), incenysl acetate (3.0-4.1%), incensol (2.1-2.7%), limonene (1.7-2.4%), linalool (0.2-2.5%), cembrene (<2.3%), isocembrene (<1.8%), 1,8-cineole (<1.6), (E)-b-ocimene (1.5-5.0%), camphene (<1.1%).
Indications: Frankincense oil helps relieve nervous unrest and reduces the effects of mild anxiety and nervous tension. It may be used as an inhalation for the temporary relief of symptoms of coughs due to bronchial congestion.
Emotions: Frankincense is spiritually uplifting and may be used in meditation to enhance spiritual wisdom and inspiration.
Skin care: Frankincense oil is used to improve the tone of mature and damaged skin, and is rejuvenating for mature skin.
Directions: Adults: Add 3 drops to bath, vaporiser or 2 drops to every 10ml carrier oil.
Safety: Frankincense oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Not to be used on children under two years of age, without medical advice.